Strong correlations in the fermionic system with confining potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2009-2011)
Kyoto University (2008)
Principal Investigator
KOGA Akihisa  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90335373)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関系 / 冷却原子系 / 超流動 / 平均場近似 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / 超流動状態 / 原子・分子物理 / 光格子 / 量子閉じ込め / 低温物性
Research Abstract
Strongly correlated fermionic systems with a confining potential have attracted current interest. In this study, we have investigated low temperature properties in the system by means of dynamical mean-field theory. We have considered the optical lattice system which should be described by the attractive Hubbard model and clarified the role of the confining potential in stabilizing the supersolid state.