Tetracritical point between antiferromagnetism and superconductivity in heavy-fermion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Mitsuharu  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10397771)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関系 / 超伝導 / 重い電子系 / 量子臨界点 / 圧力効果 / NMR/NQR / 磁性 / NMR / NQR
Research Abstract
We investigated the superconducting nature in the heavy-fermion systems, using the microscopic NMR/NQR method. We confirmed the strong coupling between the superconducting and antiferromagnetic order parameter around the tetracritical point, suggesting the close relationship between the superconductivity and the antiferromagnetic interactions. The present results give us a lot of important knowledge to theoretically solve the superconducting mechanism in the heavy ?fermion systems.