Study on the PIN junction in the parent material of the high-temperature cuprate superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Koji  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (20371297)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 結晶成長 / モット絶縁体 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 高品質単結晶 / 輸送特性 / PIN接合
Research Abstract
The present research aimed at creating the PIN junction in "ambipolar" cuprate systems, which was recently discovered in high-temperature cuprate superconductors. The PIN junction was not successfully created because of a difficulty to grow large single crystals of the "ambipolar" cuprate systems. However, as for the physical properties in the "ambipolar" cuprates, two important results are elucidated : One is the jump of the chemical potential, and the other is that the magnetic structure changes upon changing the sign of the charge carriers.