NMR study of Multipole order and fluctuation in rare-earth compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANIDA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (00452615)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関系 / 多極子物性 / 核磁気共鳴 / 強相関電子系
Research Abstract
Generally the transition temperature of the multipole order is low, and measuring system down to very low temperature is indispensable. In this study, we succeeded in making a handmade NMR measuring system by using ^3He refrigerator which can be reaching down to 0.5 K. We performed the ^<11>B NMR measurement on (Tm^<0.5>Yb^<0.5>)B_6 in which a possibility of the multipole order was discussed. However, it was revealed that the origin of the phase transition is not a multipole but a magnetic dipole order. We also studied about CeRu_2Al_<10> showing an unique phase transition, and performed single crystal preparation, many macroscopic measurement, and ^<27>Al NMR.