Study of the inter-layer and intra-layer interactions in high-Tc superconducting states using low-energy synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INO Akihiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60363040)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 電子構造 / 放射光 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 多体効果 / 超伝導ギャップ / フェルミ面
Research Abstract
Exploiting the high resolution and band selectivity of low-energy synchrotron-radiation angle-resolved-photoemission, we have directly determined fine quasiparticle structures in high-Tc cuprate superconductors. We found that weak in-plane potential disorder due to the out-of-plane impurities makes a strong pair-braking effect in d-wave superconducting state, and that it also makes a suppression of the screening by the electronic system, leading to the increase in electron-phonon interaction and elastic impurity scattering, and thus to the enhancement of the quasiparticle mass.