Orientations of driven vortex lattice in the flux flow state
Project/Area Number |
20740201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBO Nobuhito Kyushu University, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教 (80372340)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 第2種超伝導体 / 磁束格子 / モードロック共鳴 |
Research Abstract |
We have succeeded in developing a simple experimental technique for detecting the orientation of vortex lattice in the flux-flow state for type II superconductors. This technique is based on the resonance between the periodicity in vortex-lattice motion and a small rf current superimposed on top of the transport current. It is applicable to the small samples including films which are not possible to study by the conventional method of the small angled neutron scattering measurement. Employing the resonant technique to amorphous superconducting films, we find not only the lattice orientation parallel to the flow direction, but also the perpendicular orientation which is not expected in theoretical studies so far.