Theoretical study on electric and spin current generation induced by magnetization dynamics in ferromagnetic metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Junya  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, 基礎教養教育センター, 准教授 (20391972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピントルク / スピン起電力 / 逆スピンホール効果 / 物性理論 / 磁性 / スピン流 / スピントルレク
Research Abstract
We theoretically clarified novel phenomena due to the interaction between magnetization and current. Concretely, we carried out the microscopic estimation of inverse spin Hall effect (ISHE) driven by spin motive force induced by time-dependent magnetic texture. Furthermore, from this result, we also microscopically calculated the spin-transferred torque induced by spin Hall current, which is the reaction to the ISHE.