Development of a flux stabilizer for high field NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HASHI Kenjiro  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノ計測センター, 主任研究員 (00321795)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁気共鳴 / 強磁場 / 装置開発 / 核磁気共鳴 / 機器開発
Research Abstract
A flux stabilizer was developed for solid-state NMR measurements with a hybrid magnet installed at the National Institute for Materials Science. Stability of the magnetic field was improved from 10 ppm up to about 2 ppm by the flux stabilizer at 28 T.Advantages of the flux stabilizer were confirmed by high resolution NMR measurements.