Elucidation of competition between magnetism and conductivity in actinide chalcogenide compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SHUGO Ikeda  University of Hyogo, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助教 (80414580)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords巨大磁気抵抗 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 5f電子 / カルコゲナイド化合物 / β-US_2 / USeS / 磁気ポーラロン / EuFe_2As_2 / カルコゲナイド元素
Research Abstract
We studied the physical properties of UXS (X:S, Se, Te) with an orthorhombic crystal structure by measuring its magnetization, magnetic susceptibility, specific heat, and electrical resistivity under magnetic field and pressure. The insulating resistivity of β-US_2 markedly changes to a metallic one under a high pressure of 8 GPa similarly to that of the semimetallic Ising-type ferromagnet UTeS with a Curie temperature TC=87 K.A resistivity anomaly was also observed in the temperature dependence of the resistivity under pressure, most likely corresponding to ferromagnetic ordering. From these experimental results, it was concluded that β-US_2 is in the vicinity of ferromagnetic ordering at ambient pressure. Furthermore, we found that the easy-axis magnetization at low fields for H // [001] consists of a linear magnetization based on the 5f-CEF scheme and a ferromagnetic-like magnetization with a saturated moment of 0.042α_β/U. The latter magnetization was analyzed on the basis of the ferromagnetic cluster and discussed from the viewpoint of the magnetic polaron.