Research on correlated electronic properties of iridium oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHGUSHI Kenya  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 特任講師 (30455331)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関系 / イリジウム / 電子相関 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 磁気構造 / 放射光磁気回折 / 層状構造 / ポストペロブスカイト / ATS散乱 / パイロクロア
Research Abstract
CaIrO_3 with the post-perovskite structure undergoes the antiferromagnetic transition at 115 K. We have revealed the magnetic structure of the low temperature phase by utilizing the resonant x-ray scattering. We also clarified that the orbital state is strongly influenced by the spin-orbit coupling.