Project/Area Number |
20740212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMATA Takayuki The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 岩崎先端中間子研究室, 協力研究員 (00431601)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | スピンによる熱伝導 / 低次元量子スピン系 / ミュオンスピン緩和法 / 熱伝導 / 1次元スピン系 |
Research Abstract |
In 2-leg spin-ladder system Sr_<14>Cu_<24>O_<41>, direct evidence of heat transport due to spins has not been observed by muon spin relaxation. This result is suggested that we should perform experiments in one-dimensional quantum spin system SrCuO_<2> extended mean free path due to spins, lspin. The lspin has been extended to ~ 30000 A by using high purity raw materials and O_<2> annealing. At present, this value of lspin is the largest in the low dimensional quantum spin systems.