New Development of the Density Matrix Renormalization Group Method based on Quantum Entanglement and Geometrical Phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Isao  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20422339)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算物理 / 物性物理 / 情報基礎 / 幾何学 / 密度行列繰り込み群 / 幾何学的位相 / 量子絡み合い / 密度行列繰りこみ群
Research Abstract
The matrix product state(MPS) is used as a variational state in the density matrix renormalization group(DMRG) method. We studied the MPS both numerically and analytically and published the papers that show the importance of the boundary matrix. In the exact solution, we obtained an extension of the MPS from the lattice toward the continuous space.