Study on modelling methods for systems of atomic structures based on ab-initio simulation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTottori University (2009-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2008)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Yoshihide  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80332584)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算物理 / モデル化 / 物性理論 / 第一原理計算 / MgO / Cu-Zr / 水 / 融解 / マルチカノニカル法 / Cu / Zr / 特性理論 / 第一原理計 / PBEsol
Research Abstract
In this study, a method utilizing the multicanonical ensemble to derive a model inter-atomic potential from the force-field given by ab-initio electronic structure calculations, which can treat atomic structures of materials accurately, so that it conserves the thermodynamics to a maximum extent, was developed and tested. The target systems were three representatives(MgO, Cu-Zr, and water) from three kinds of bonding ways of materials(ionic, metallic and molecular). The test involved an equilibrium property of melting and a non-equilibrium property of vitrification.