An analysis of open quantum systems with interactions and its application to the theory of electron conduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Akinori  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (00466848)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメゾスコピック系 / 開放量子系 / 量子ドット / 電子間相互作用 / 散乱状態 / 厳密解 / 非平衡電流 / エンタングルメント / アンダーソン模型 / 多体束縛状態
Research Abstract
We studied interacting open quantum dot systems through an exact solution of many-electron scattering eigenstates. First, we investigated the electron transport property of an open quantum dot system described by the two-lead interacting resonant-level model. The exact many-electron scattering states that we constructed are not in the form of the known Bethe eigenstates in the sense that the wave-number set of the incident plane wave is not conserved during the scattering and many-body bound states appear after the scattering. By applying the scattering states to an extension of the Landauer formula, we calculated the average electric current through the quantum dot under a finite bias voltage. The current-voltage characteristics that we obtained by taking the two-body bound state into account qualitatively agrees with several known results. Next, we theoretically proposed entanglement generation through an open quantum dot system described by the two-lead Anderson model. We exactly obtained the transition rate between the non-entangled incident state in one lead and the outgoing spin-singlet state in the other lead. We found that only the spin-singlet state can transmit in a cotunneling scattering process.