Precise determination of the multicritical point by renormalization group and duality analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010-2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
OHZEKI Masayuki  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (80447549)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords繰りこみ群 / スピングラス / 双対変換 / 厳密解 / 量子情報 / 量子情報誤り訂正 / Jarzynski等式 / 多重臨界点 / 最適化問題 / 誤り訂正符号 / 統計力学 / 相転移 / ランダムスピン
Research Abstract
We develop the classical methods in statistical mechanics, duality and renormalization group analysis such that they are applicable to both of the classical and quantum information theory through the special critical point in spin glasses. The study is closely associated with reconsideration of information theory through physics. We perform the following analytical studies ; 1. Establishment to identify the location of the special critical point 2. Consideration on the relationship with the error threshold in quantum information 3. Analysis by aid of the symmetry of the partition function We obtain many outstanding results until the final term of the period supported by the foundation.
1. Establishment to identify the location of the special critical point
2. Consideration on the relationship with the error threshold in quantum information
3. Analysis by aid of the symmetry of the partition function
We obtain many outstanding results until the final term of the period supported by the foundation.