Understanding of a mechanism of a structure formation in two-dimensional point vortex system at negative temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YATSUYANAGI Yuichi  Shizuoka University, 教育学部, 准教授 (30287990)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords流体物理 / 渦構造形成 / 点渦系 / 負温度 / 構造形成 / Onsager / sinh-Poisson / 渦結晶 / 専用計算機 / MDGRAPE-3
Research Abstract
A motivation of this work is to understand a dynamics of the two-dimensional point vortex system characterized by statistically-defined temperature. There are two topics to be focused: (1) to verify a validity of an equilibrium solution of the discrete point vortex system presented by Montgomery etal. that has been only checked for the continuous Euler system, (2) to determine parameters characterizing a structure formation that can be seen as vortex crystals, and decay processes. In topic (1), we have confirmed the validity of Montgomery's conjecture. In topic (2), we have found the conserved quantity does not conserve due to a diffusion effect arising from a discrete distribution of the vorticity. Now, we are trying to understand the effect quantitatively.