Liquid dynamics at metal-nonmetal transition-Attempt at description of the phase transition through fluctuations-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Yukio  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 助教 (20402654)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不規則系 / 液体金属 / 相転移 / ゆらぎ / 非弾性X線散乱 / X線小角散乱 / 金属-非金属転位 / ダイナミクス / X線非弾性散乱 / 金属-非金属転移
Research Abstract
We measured liquid dynamics at metal-nonmetal transition region and discussed the relation between the dynamic and the fluctuations derived from the transition. The experimental methods are inelastic x-ray scattering and small-angle x-ray scattering measurements ; the sample systems are liquid Se-Te mixtures, that are representative metal-nonmetal transition system and supercritical fluid water, which is as a standard system that the relation between fluctuations and liquid-gas transition is already known. These measurements revealed two common features in the transition region : density fluctuations and "fast sound" phenomena.