Mathematical mechanism for periodic structure formation of somitogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Takashi  千歳科学技術大学, 総合光科学部, 准教授 (40382543)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords反応拡散系 / 数値解析 / 生物物理 / 応用数学 / 非線形科学 / 分岐理論 / スポットダイナミクス / 非線形物理
Research Abstract
Heterogeneity is one of the most important and ubiquitous types of external perturbations with respect to pulse propagation in biological signal processing. To know the behaviors of pulse waves in such media is closely related to studying the collision process between the pulse and the heterogeneity-induced-ordered pattern. The reduced dynamics near a singularity is able to capture the rotational spot motion in the full partial differential equations by ordinary differential equations. We also study a spontaneous pulse generating mechanism caused by the heterogeneity of jump type. Exploring the global bifurcation structure of PGs as periodic solutions, we find firstly the conditions under which they emerge, i.e., the onset of pulse generators, secondly a candidate for the organizing center producing their variety.