Foundation of quantum annealing in large systems and its application to quantum spin-glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sei  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30391999)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物性理論 / 統計力学 / 計算物理 / 量子計算
Research Abstract
Quantum annealing is an optimization method which seeks a solution of an optimization problem utilizing quantum fluctuations. The project leader revealed the validity of quantum annealing by focusing on the quantum phase transition, which hinders quantum annealing, and studying the dynamics near a quantum phase transition. In addition, he applied a quantum Monte Carlo method to the study of a frustrated transverse Ising model and revealed static physical properties. The present quantum Monte Carlo method used here involves an essence of quantum annealing and makes clever use of quantum fluctuations.