Numerical and Theoretical Studies of Population Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KUNINAKA Hiroto  Chuo University, 教育学部, 准教授 (70402766)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統計物理学 / 人口 / 生態学 / 社会学 / 統計学 / 統計力学 / 人口移動 / エージェントベースモデル / ジップ則 / ベき分布
Research Abstract
Human population is one of the fundamental data in public administration. The change in the human population in a given region depends on the natural increase of population and the population migration due to the political and economic situation. In this work, we have shown the characteristic change in the municipal population distribution using the census data of Japan. Especially, we have shown that the great merger of municipalities might cause the violation of Zipf's law which is globally observed in the city size distribution. In addition, we constructed the model of population migration to have confirmed that the great merger of municipalities violates Zipf's law.