Research on quantum information with physical reversibility of measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Hiroaki  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00466690)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子情報 / 量子コンピュータ / 量子暗号 / 量子測定
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed a new reversing operation, referred to as conjugate measurement, on the quantum state of a system disturbed by a reversible measurement. It can approximately recover the original state especially with an additional information gain, while the conventional reversing operation known as the reversing measurement perfectly recovers the original state with completely erasing the information obtained by the first measurement. Moreover, we evaluated the amount of information gain, the degree of state change, and the degree of physical reversibility to show tradeoffs among them for various classes of measurements.