Project/Area Number |
20740231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Kazuhito Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70408706)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 量子エレクトロニクス / 原子・分子物理学 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 永久電気双極子モーメントEDM / 精密測定 / 常磁性原子 / スピンコヒーレンス / 磁気シールド / 青方離調光格子 / 三次元光格子 / スクイージング / 電磁勇気透明化 / 量子メモリ / 非古典光 / 時間領域測定 / ホモダイン測定 / アルカリ金属原子 / 2モードスクイーズド光 |
Research Abstract |
A squeezed vacuum is a non-classical light, whose quantum deviation becomes small along uncertainly principle. Therefore it is considered as one of quantum-information carriers. This study representative had already succeeded in storage and retrieval of that light, and he has succeeded in improvement of it. He has also succeeded in storage and retrieval of a squeezed vacuum of a beet mode. This technique makes the measured deviation be high frequency, and allows us to observe it without the environment noise.