Research on robust and efficient quantum communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10403130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMOTO Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00313479)
KOASHI Masato  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90322099)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords量子エレクトロ二クス / 量子エレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
Quantum communication and computation will achieve secure communication provided by low of physics and speedup of computation. Quantum states, however, are degraded by unavoidable coupling with environment. Thus, protection of quantum state is an important issue in quantum information science. In this research project, our target is to demonstrate a robust and efficient quantum communication system utilizing quantum entanglement of photon pair.