Quantitative study on anisotropic superfluidity and Majorana fermions in ultracold Fermi gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Takeshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (50379707)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords冷却原子 / 異方的超流動 / マヨラナ粒子 / トポロジカル相転移 / 量子渦 / ボース凝縮 / 超流動 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
We have clarified the microscopic structure of topological superfluid phase in Fermi gases, based on the fully microscopic theory. The property of Majorana zero modes in the vicinity of topological phase transition and the splitting due to their tunneling have been discussed. For fast and efficient calculation, we have improved the numerical scheme using the Krylov subspace iteration method and the finite element method with the discrete variable representation.