Quest for attosecond physics using molecular manipulation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KANAI TSUNETO  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 緑川レーザー物理工学研究室, 特別研究員 (00442947)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアト秒物理学 / 超高速科学 / 高次高調波 / 原子・分子・光物理学 / 分子配向技術 / コヒーレントコントロール / 非線形量子光学 / 搬送波包絡線位相 / 高強度レーザー物理 / 原子分子物理学
Research Abstract
By using molecular alignment technology and inventing the method of mixed gases, I controlled the nonlinear media for high harmonic generation and demonstrated measuring and controlling the attosecond pulses. Furthermore, I stabilized the carrier envelope phase of our TW-class few-cycle laser by controlling the vibration and applying two feedback loops with f-to-2f interferometers. I succeeded in observing the attosecond dynamics of electrons and nuclei in atoms and molecules with this controlled pulses and/or generation mechanism of high harmonics.