Electrical transport measurements for nano-junction bridged by single molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2010-2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Ryota  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30381586)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノテクノロジー / ナノファブリケーション / 分子デバイス / 微細加工 / ナノギャップ / 自己組織化 / メゾスコピック / クーロンブロッケード / ナノカーボン / グラフェン / クーロンプロッケード
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is(1) to develop the fabrication process of the nanogap electrodes composed of a superconductor and ferromagnetic substance by an improvement of a combination of self-assembled molecular and electron beam lithographic techniques,(2) to fabricate the nanogap electrodes bridged byπ-electron molecules including graphene and observe the carrier transport properties of the nano-junction, and(3) to explore the synthesis of graphene as a channel materials. The achievements are as follows
(1) The fabrication process for the nanogap electrodes composed of Al, Nb, Ni and Co has been developed by applying wet etching process.
(2) Consistence system under high vacuum condition for making molecular devices has been developed.
(3) Consistence system has revealed that the anchor structure between the electrode and molecule is one of most important factor in the device parameters.
(4) Thickness control of graphene overlayers has been achieved by a newly developed chemical vapor deposition(CVD) apparatus.
(5) Evaluation of electrical transport properties of field effect transistor using grown multilayer graphene as a channel have been revealed that electrical band of multilayer graphene grown by CVD is virtually identical to that of monolayer graphene.