Re-examination of Fuoss-Kraus model for the molar conductivity minimum of electrolyte solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUYOSHI Yamaguchi  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80345917)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電解質溶液 / 電気伝導度 / イオン会合 / モード結合理論 / 分子シミュレーション / 誘電緩和 / 積分方程式理論
Research Abstract
In electrolyte solutions with solvents of low dielectric constant, a minimum is often observed in the concentration dependence of molar electric conductivity. In this work, mode-coupling theory showed that the existence of the minimum can be explained by a dynamic mechanism without resorting to ionic association models, and our Brownian dynamics simulation supported the dynamic mechanism. Further, we measured the frequency dependence of the electric conductivity of a model system experimentally with the microwave reflectometry, and observed the increase in the relaxation frequency with increasing the concentration, which is one of the characteristics of the dynamic mechanism proposed in this work.