Continuum mechanics approach to shape and motility of filamentous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
和田 浩史  Kyoto University, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教 (50456753)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords弾性理論 / 流体力学 / バクテリア / らせん / アクティブマター / 生物物理 / 微生物 / 流体 / 統計力学 / 計算物理
Research Abstract
We have developed the general theoretical method to study nonlinear and nonequilibirum dynamics of elastic filaments in a viscous fluid. The method was applied to the problems of polymorphic transition kinetics of bacterial flagella filaments and of the swimming motility of helical-shaped bacterial cells. We have successfully obtained quantitative understandings on those problems. Comparison of our results to available experimental data suggests that the physical and mechanics point of view is indeed important to reveal "design principle" of shapes of microscopic life.