Reaction-diffusion modeling for intracellular environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKobe University (2011)
Osaka University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Yuichi  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 講師 (50456919)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物物理学 / 分子機械 / 細胞 / 超分子混雑 / 自己組織化 / 反応拡散系 / 位相振動子系 / 時空間パターン / 酵素反応 / 数理モデル / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The activities of biological cells are maintained by chemical reactions. The environment in the cell is however distinct from typical macroscopic reactors ; cells are highly crowded with macromolecules including molecular machines(e. g. enzymes), whose function is coupled with the active molecular motion, and also complex structures such as membranes and cytoskeletons. We investigated how these features of the cell may affect the reaction-diffusion behavior. We found spatiotemporal patterns in which both molecular crowding and machine motion are involved, which suggest significance of molecular "motion" in the cell.