Construction of a structure evolution model of small solar system bodies by numerical simulations of aggregate collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WADA Koji  Hokkaido University, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (10396856)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords惑星形成・進化 / 衝突 / ダスト / 微惑星 / 惑星起源・進化 / 天文
Research Abstract
Small solar system bodies, such as comets and asteroids, are considered to be remnants of planetesimals formed through collisional growth of dust aggregates consisting of submicron grains in a protoplanetary disk. We carried out numerical simulations of collisions of dust aggregates to construct a structure evolution model of planetesimals and small solar system bodies. We reveal that very low density planetesimals are inevitably formed as a result of collisional growth of dust aggregates and such process leads small solar system bodies to have low density structures we observe at present.