Theoretical study on seismic interferometry and its application to shallow subsurface exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Hisashi  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20302078)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震現象 / 地震波干渉法 / 相関 / 多重散乱波 / 時間変化 / エネルギー分配 / エンベロープ / アレイ / 3成分センブランス
Research Abstract
Multiple scattering waves have been often considered to be "noise" in seismology, and have been filtered out in the analysis of seismograms. However, benefit of multiple scattering waves for clarifying small-scale heterogeneities in the Earth is reappraised after the recent advent of seismic interferometry. In this study, we have been able to understand seismic interferometry in deeper depth. Based on our new findings, we have developed a method for exploring shallow subsurface velocity structures, and applied the method to real data successfully. Through these studies, we have been able to improve the applicability and usefulness of seismic interferometry and multiple scattering waves.