An experimental study based on direct observations of impact cratering for impact phenomena on primordial bodies in the Solar System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Satoru  The University of Tokyo, 地球環境研究センター, NIESポスドクフェロー (20396857)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords惑星起源・進化 / 衝突物理 / 衝突クレーター / 衝突実験 / スケーリング則 / 太陽系小天体 / 斜め衝突
Research Abstract
I have developed the direct observation method with a laser to study the effects of target material properties and impact angles on the excavation processes of impact cratering. I found that the increase rate of the excavation cavity at early times follows a power-law relation, but the data at later times deviates from the power-law relation. I also found that the power-law exponent at early times and the degree of the deviation from the power-law at later times depend on the target material properties. In addition, the shape of the excavation cavity at olbique impacts is elongated at early times, but the shape at later times approaches to near circular. Based on Maxwell Z-model with these results, I have formulated a scaling model for the transient crater growth.