Understanding mechanisms generating pressure waves by bubble bursting at magma surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Mie  The University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助教 (00376625)
Research Collaborator VIDAL Valerie  リヨン高等師範学校, 常任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords火山現象 / 圧力波形 / 固体地球物理学 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 複合材料・物性 / 火山 / 気泡 / 音波 / 噴火 / 空振
Research Abstract
Laboratory experiments investigating sound generation by bubble bursting in a non-Newtonian fluid have revealed memory effects of the fluid and feedback mechanisms controlling the waveform. Systems developed by this project were tried at Asama volcano and detected intermittent and continuous surface activities starting at the eruption of 2nd, Februaly, 2009.