Terrestrial planet formation including impact process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GENDA Hidenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (90456260)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords惑星形成 / 天体衝突 / 大規模数値計算 / 地球型惑星
Research Abstract
We have made the hybrid code including both the orbital evolution and impact process of the protoplanets. Such two processes are fundamental to the planet formation. Using this hybrid code for the giant impact stage, we systematically investigate the terrestrial planet formation, and derive the important statics such as the final number of the terrestrial planets, their mass, spin states, and so on. From these outcomes, we discuss the generality and specificity of the terrestrial planets.