Project/Area Number |
20740257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Naoyuki Waseda University, 理工学術院, 講師 (90398933)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 惑星探査 / 惑星起源・進化 / リモートセンシング / ガンマ線 / 放射線検出器 / 月・衛星・小惑星 / 惑星形成・進化 / 元素分布 |
Research Abstract |
Optimization of thermal design has been verified to be extremely effective to reduce weight and power consumption of a gamma-ray spectrometer for space use. As a result of this research, the power consumption of weight of the cryocooler have been reduced to 1/3 and 1/10 respectively, compared to that aboard the lunar exploration satellite "Kaguya." Furthermore, a smaller and less noisy cooler leads to the expected reduction in microphonic noise, which will greatly contribute to the improvement in energy resolution of spectrometers.