Numerical studies on generation mechanism of plume-mode and plate-mode by three-dimensional mantle convection models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaki  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 主任研究員 (00371716)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマントル対流 / 数値シミュレーション / 三次元 / プルーム / プレート / 超大陸 / レオロジー / 地震波トモグラフィー / 上昇プルーム / 大陸 / コア・マントル境界 / プレート運動 / トモグラフィー / 粘性率 / スラブ / ジオイド
Research Abstract
I developed a finite-volume based three-dimensional mantle convection simulation code using the Yin-Yang grid, which enables me to successfully simulate convection with the temperature- and pressure-dependent viscosity. Using this code, I clarified that the degree-one and degree-two dominant convection is basic structures of mantle convection in the terrestrial planets. Then, I developed the mantle convection model with the deformable, mobile continental lithosphere to obtain the numerical results realizing the supercontinental cycle.