A new inversion approach to estimate the intrinsic attenuation structure : Method and application to the northeastern Japan and northern Izu arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (90435842)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非弾性減衰 / 地震波散乱 / 東北日本 / 北部伊豆小笠原 / 独立成分分析 / 主成分分析 / 散乱減衰 / 火山 / 前方散乱
Research Abstract
This study proposed an inversion analysis of the maximal amplitudes to estimate the 3D structure of intrinsic attenuation. Application in the northeastern Japan clarifies the weak attenuation in the forearc side, and strong attenuation beneath the Quaternary volcanoes and collision zone between the Honshu and Kuril arcs. Study in the northern Izu arc revealed that strong attenuation regions are distributed beneath the Quaternary volcanoes, and that attenuation in the forearc side is weaker than the forearc side in the northeastern Japan. Independent component analysis extracts some components that are related to tectonic conditions. These components are characterized by large contributions from the attenuation and inhomogeneities.