A comprehensive study of various tropical cyclones and meso-scale cyclones using a global high-resolution model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANASE Wataru  The University of Tokyo, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (80376540)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords全球雲解像モデル / 熱帯低気圧 / 台風 / ハリケーン / サイクロン / 温帯低気圧 / ポーラーロウ / メソスケール低気圧 / トラッキング / 熱帯波動 / 数値シミュレーション / メソ低気圧 / データ解析 / 発生環境 / 気候
Research Abstract
Using a global high-resolution atmospheric model, we have clarified multi-scale dynamics from global atmospheric circulation to cloud-system organization, which are responsible for the formations of tropical cyclones including typhoons, hurricanes, and cyclones. We have also examined the influence of environmental field on the various types of cyclones including tropical cyclones, extra-tropical cyclones, and meso-scale cyclones using a global high-resolution model and other approaches. These results also help us understand the tendency in the cyclone activity under climate changes.