Study on temporal variations of the North Pacific subtropical front
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBASHI Fumiaki  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋工学部, 准教授 (80377077)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords亜熱帯前線 / 亜熱帯反流 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 人工衛星観測 / 地球温暖化
Research Abstract
Physical mechanisms of temporal variations of the North Pacific subtropical front are clarified from an analysis of observations and numerical model results. On seasonal and interannual time scales, the variation of the front is caused by cyclonic surface wind system that forms just over the front, while for long-term changes due to global warming the front varies closely associated with changes of water masses located to the north of the front, showing that the mechanism is different with the time scales of the variations.