Project/Area Number |
20740268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HATSUKI Fujinami Nagoya University, 地球水循環研究センター, 助教 (60402559)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 東アジアモンスーン / 梅雨 / 降水 / 対流活動 / 季節内変動 / 亜熱帯ジェット気流 / ロスビー波 / アジアモンスーン / 年々変動 / 中国 / 亜熱帯ジェット / 梅雨前線 / チベット高原 |
Research Abstract |
Intraseasonal oscillation of rainfall and convection over the land area (the Yangtze River Basin and the Yellow River Basin) of the East Asian monsoon were examined. Intraseasonal oscillation on 7-25-day timescales is dominated in the both basins, although there is large interannual variation. Mid-latitude Rossby waves primary factor to induce the intraseasonal oscillation of rainfall and convection.