An observational study on convective development associated with a variety of large-scale equatorial waves : Toward the unified understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA Hirohiko  Nagoya University, 地球水循環研究センター, 准教授 (00444422)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱帯気象学 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 積雲対流 / 赤道波 / 熱帯降雨観測衛星(TRMM) / 降水システム / マデンジュリアン振動 / 隆水システム / マッデンジュリアン振動
Research Abstract
Convective clouds developed over tropical oceans affect not only tropical meteorology but climate in Japan through large-scale atmospheric circulation. In order to better understand the mechanism controlling convective development, a satellite data analysis was carried out with focus on the interrelationship among the Madden-Julian Oscillation (MJO), Kelvin wave, and equatorial Rossby wave. Also explored is the mechanism that maintains the east Pacific inter-tropical convergence zone (ITCZ) so that air-sea interaction through wind and ocean currents is clarified.