Multi-Parameter Radar Observation on the Formation Mechanism of Solid Precipitation Particles in a Broad Cloud Band Developed over the Sea of Japan in Winter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHIGASHI Tadayasu  Nagoya University, 地球水循環研究センター, 特任助教 (80464155)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords固体降水 / マルチパラメーターレーダー / 偏波レーダー / 日本海 / 帯状降雪雲 / 豪雪・大雪 / 粒子識別法 / 降雪雲 / 寒気吹き出し / 豪雪 / 雲物理
Research Abstract
A broad cloud band developed over the Sea of Japan is one of the cloud systems causing active snowfall during cold air outbreaks. This cloud band concentrates precipitation and occasionally causes a heavy snowfall. In this study, we conducted an observation using multi-parameter (polarimetric-Doppler) radar. A method identifying a main hydrometeor category from the radar data was developed and occurrence frequency for each hydrometeor type was examined. Appling the method to the case for a cloud band occurring during the observation period, the graupel type accounted for 30 to 40% of the total precipitation time. The snow aggregates type, which was the primary one, was about 50% of the total time.