Intraseasonal and interannual variations of planetary waves in the troposphere and stratosphere: observations and general circulation models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Masakazu  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (50397527)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords対流圏・成層圏大気 / 季節内・年々変動 / 対流圏-成層圏大気 / 惑星波 / 季節内・年々年動
Research Abstract
This study mainly investigates the following three aspects of the troposphere-stratosphere dynamical coupling in the earth atmosphere: 1. driving of the stratospheric meridional circulation by various waves, 2. tropospheric circulation changes associated with anomalous planetary wave activity entering the stratosphere, 3. modulation of the quasi-biennial oscillation with El Nino/Southern Oscillation.