Emission scenario dependency of precipitation on global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
SHIOGAMA Hideo  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 大気圏環境研究領域, NIES特別研究員 (30391113)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気候変動 / 気象学
Research Abstract
The precipitation sensitivity per 1K of global warming in 21st century climate projections is smaller in an emission scenario with larger greenhouse gas concentrations and aerosol emissions, according to the MIROC3.2 coupled atmosphere-ocean general circulation model. We examined the reasons for the precipitation sensitivity to emission scenarios by performing separated individual forcing runs under high and low emission scenarios. It was found that the dependency on emission scenario is mainly caused by differences in black and organic carbon aerosol forcing between the emission scenarios and that the precipitation is more sensitive to carbon aerosols than well-mixed greenhouse gases. We also investigated the reason for the larger precipitation sensitivity (larger magnitude of precipitation decrease per 1K cooling of temperature) in the carbon aerosol runs.