Predictability of atmospheric minor constituents validated by a high-performance data assimilation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  Japan, Meteorological Research Institute, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (90354498)
Research Collaborator MAKI Takashi  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官
TANAKA Taichu  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官
DEUSHI Makoto  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 研究官
SHIMIZU Atsushi  国立環境研究所, アジア自然共生研究グループ, 主任研究員
MIYOSHI Takemasa  メリーランド大学, 大気海洋科学部, 助教
ARELLANO Avelino F., Jr  アリゾナ大学, 大気科学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大気化学 / データ同化 / 数値シミュレーション / アンサンブル・カルマン・フィルタ / オゾン / エアロゾル / 黄砂 / 予測可能性 / 大気化学シミュレーション / 解析値 / 初期値
Research Abstract
We developed a data assimilation system for atmospheric minor constituents using the Ensemble Kalman filter that is an advanced mathematical statistic scheme. Data assimilation is an informational technology, which merges model simulation results and observation results. The analyses of stratospheric ozone and tropospheric aerosol concentrations were calculated by this data assimilation system. We performed numerical hindcast simulations of the ozone layer and dust aerosol using those analyses as initial conditions. Consequently, the ozone/dust predictability in several hours/several days was evidently improved.