Characteristics of eddies in the western subarctic North Pacific and their impact on biological production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UENO Hiromichi  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 助教 (90421875)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海洋物理 / 北太平洋亜寒帯域 / 海洋中規模渦 / 海洋生物生産 / アラスカンストリーム
Research Abstract
Formation and propagation of Alaskan Stream eddies and their impact on the chlorophyll a (chl-a) distribution in the western and central subarctic North Pacific were investigated through analysis of satellite data. Formation and propagation were suggested to be affected by wind stress and bottom topography, respectively. Alaskan Stream eddies contributed significantly to the chl-a distribution in the deep-sea region of the subarctic North Pacific thorough chlorophyll/nutrient-rich water transport from the Aleutian Islands to the deep-sea region of the subarctic North Pacific.