Evaluation of the role of land surface conditions on the property of rainfall systems
Project/Area Number |
20740278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Hiroyuki Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (30421879)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 陸域水循環 / 大気陸面相互作用 / 降水雲 / 降水特性 |
Research Abstract |
Since the soil property and vegetation control the ratio between heat and moisture provided into the atmosphere, it was speculated that the surface conditions may have an influence upon the property of rainfall systems developed over a landmass. To evaluate this influence, a response of clouds to the surface conditions was examined by several numerical experiments with different surface conditions using a cloud-resolving high resolution model. The result of experiments for heavy rainfall cases over the mainland China show that the conditions of an atmospheric boundary layer was modulated according to the change in the evapotranspiration efficiency. The structure of rainfall systems and the rainfall distribution are modulated according to the change in moisture in the lower troposphere.