Meso-scale eddies along the Kuroshio Extension and their roles for mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOUKETSU Shinya  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (30421887)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋亜表層 / 中規模擾乱 / 黒潮続流 / 混合層 / 北太平洋
Research Abstract
The impact of stratification structure in the Okhotsk sea on meso-scale eddy activity around the Kuroshio extension is investigated with 3-layer model. The eddy scales and activities were large when the second layer was thick in the Okhotsk sea. As we showed the strong relationships that deep mixed layers were frequently observed in the core of anti-cyclonic eddies, the eddy activity changes revealed in the numerical experiment might be influent on the circulation in the upper layer as well as in the mid depths.