Gravity wave and the Quasi-biennial oscillation associated with tropospheric variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWATANI Yoshio  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (00392960)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中層大気力学 / 重力波 / 赤道波 / 赤道準2年振動 / 対流圏変動 / 大気大循環モデル
Research Abstract
Equatorial trapped waves (EQWs) and internal gravity waves (GWs) generated by cumulus convections in the troposphere are investigated using an atmospheric general circulation model (AGCM). First, the mechanism of zonally non-uniform distribution of GWs and EQWs was clarified. Next, the roles of EQWs and GWs in driving the quasi-biennial oscillation (QBO) are analyzed. Finally, the QBO in a global warming climate is investigated. These results are published in Journals.