VLF/LF radio wave observation of radiation belt electrons into the atmosphere during geomagnetic storms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Fuminori  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10302077)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線帯 / 磁気嵐 / 長波標準電波 / サブストーム / 電離圏 / D領域
Research Abstract
Man-made VLF/LF radio wave observations have been started at Ny-Alsound in Norway and Athabasca in Canada. These observations have been used to study precipitations of high-energy (>100keV) electrons into the atmosphere during the geomagnetic storm and substorm. Local time distribution of the electron precipitation events was examined and was compared with the substorm onset timing. The data indicates that plasma wave are responsible for the energetic electron precipitation into the atmosphere through the pitch angle scattering.